GID V1.1.2 - Global Info Display e Trackmap

rFactor and rFactor2 Plugins Download

Re: GID V1.1.2 - Global Info Display e Trackmap

Messaggioda sandronex » 8 settembre 2012, 18:50

fazerbox ha scritto:
sandronex ha scritto:Ho un problema al motore.
la percentuale non è corretta.
tuttavia il motore distrugge questa percentuale del 98%.

Grazie! :)


Purtroppo la percentuale sul consumo del motore non è affidabile. Ci sono mod in cui lo è altri in cui il valore non va. Questo valore non è disponibile nei dati telemetrici e cerco di calcolarlo con la stessa formula che usa ISI, ma evidentemente qualcosa no va.

Max.


plug XD ha la corretta marcatura per qualsiasi MOD
è possibile associare i dati con xd / GID?

Grazie!
sandronex

 
Messaggi: 3
Iscritto il: 8 settembre 2012, 9:33

Re: GID V1.1.2 - Global Info Display e Trackmap

Messaggioda fazerbox » 9 settembre 2012, 8:28

sandronex ha scritto:plug XD ha la corretta marcatura per qualsiasi MOD
è possibile associare i dati con xd / GID?

Grazie!


l'XD legge il consumo motore da qualche locazione di memoria che ho cercato più volte ma che non sono riuscito a trovare. In ogni caso questo metodo non mi piace perché potrebbe variare da PC a PC. Ho già trovato almeno 3 varianti di rFactor dove le locazioni sono differenti. Questo comporta che il Plugin potrebbe non funzionare correttamente su alcuni PC. Facendo affidamento alla telemetria questo problema non esiste.

Ci sono PC in cui il plugin XD non funziona e lo stesso dicasi del plugin dei CTDP ed il motivo è proprio quello. Ho fatto dei test e ho visto che in alcuni PC in cui non funzionavano questi plugin era differente la mappatura in memoria dell'EXE.

Tenendo poi conto che rFactor andrà ad esaurimento, considero questo BUG sopportabile.

Se tieni poi conto che ad ogni build di rFactor2 cambia l'EXE, puoi immaginare quanto sarebbe complesso operare in questo modo. Secondo me non è un caso che al momento il plugin dei CTDP non esiste per rFactor2, forse estraevano molti dati dalla memoria e quindi ora sono in difficoltà, perché dovrebbero ad ogni build ricominciare la ricerca ( cosa non semplice! ) delle locazioni utili e quindi rilasciare un nuovo plugin.

Ciao,
Max.
Faz - Max [rFactor R&D]
Immagine
fazerbox

Ricerca e Sviluppo Software
 
Messaggi: 1995
Iscritto il: 22 maggio 2008, 7:36
Località: Palermo

Re: GID V1.1.2 - Global Info Display e Trackmap

Messaggioda iZz0s » 28 settembre 2012, 0:04

Hi Fazerbox. Im using your GID Plugin now for long time, definitive for me the better then rfdynhud ^^

But with 1.1.2 i have a problem:

In older versions, i have the CURRENT widget - which shows me sector times with time differences (green for faster, red for slower). Now i have only SECTORS and BEST - but I don't know, if im faster or slower then my opponent because SECTORS and BEST don't show me that.

You have an Idea?

EDIT:
Im missing MIXED, too.

And the small Map on the Monitor is now everytime active, even if im set up my car or if i left the server. it's only deactivating if i pless "drive".

With the older version, this all was working... maybe you can help!
iZz0s

 
Messaggi: 5
Iscritto il: 28 settembre 2012, 0:00

Re: GID V1.1.2 - Global Info Display e Trackmap

Messaggioda fazerbox » 28 settembre 2012, 7:51

iZz0s ha scritto:Hi Fazerbox. Im using your GID Plugin now for long time, definitive for me the better then rfdynhud ^^
Thanks!


iZz0s ha scritto:But with 1.1.2 i have a problem:
In older versions, i have the CURRENT widget - which shows me sector times with time differences (green for faster, red for slower). Now i have only SECTORS and BEST - but I don't know, if im faster or slower then my opponent because SECTORS and BEST don't show me that.
You have an Idea?
EDIT:
Im missing MIXED, too....



From V 1.1.1 to 1.1.2, what has changed is how graphical widgets work, and I payed attention to show minimal infos but complete at the same time.
Mixed object as been removed but replaced by SPLITTIME Object that by default show same info at th center of the screen for few seconds and then disappears.
Now I don't remember well, but I think that what was possible with GID 1.1.1 is possible with GID 1.1.2 . I mean, now in GID 1.1.2 you can create multiple object of the same type, you need only to change Descriptor to change the way it works. For example in GIDconf.txt we have :

[HUD_UNIQUELAYOUT]
Box4=BEST, 86.321426%, 15.066667%, SHOW, { ShowSplitTime=SplitTime2}
....
Box20=SPLITTIME, CENTER, 30%, SHOW, {ShowSplitTime=SplitTime}

In box 4 and 20 we use same object : ShowSplitTime
Box4 uses : <rFactor>\Plugins\GID\Images\HUD\SplitTime2.txt file configuration
Box20 uses : <rFactor>\Plugins\GID\Images\HUD\SplitTime.txt

Descriptor reports what info widjet shows.


Now I don't remember if in GID V1.1.2 I can recreate exactly MIXED object I think so, but I need to check Doc and Code.

---------------------
iZz0s ha scritto:And the small Map on the Monitor is now everytime active, even if im set up my car or if i left the server. it's only deactivating if i pless "drive".

About Maps. On The monitor, Press NUMPAD Zero to show or hide map.
On Track Press NUMPAD Zero to Show/hide map or set it in fixed or rotation mode.

I hope this respond to your question. If not don't esitate to contact me to my personal email

fazerbox @ gmail com

Max.
Faz - Max [rFactor R&D]
Immagine
fazerbox

Ricerca e Sviluppo Software
 
Messaggi: 1995
Iscritto il: 22 maggio 2008, 7:36
Località: Palermo

Re: GID V1.1.2 - Global Info Display e Trackmap

Messaggioda iZz0s » 2 ottobre 2012, 15:00

Hi Fazerbox, i wrote you an email some days ago but i got no answer so i try it here again.

This was my email:

Hi Fazerbox,

Sorry, but i don't understand this with the creation of multiple objects.

On my Megane Cup Mod, i have GID 1.1.1 and all is great!

On my Formula 1 League Mod with rF_HighVoltage, i have GID 1.1.2.


Yesterday i drove Megane Cup with GID 1.1.1 and the small Map-Plugin is only active on monitor, so if i change the screen to setup/controls or anything else the Map-Plugin is not more active on 1.1.1. If i went back to Monitor, the Map-Plugin is available back. In 1.1.2 version, the Map-Plugin is everytime active - even if i left the server, the map is active in the showroom - isn't this wrong? I know that i can show/hide it with Nunmap 0, but on 1.1.1 this was fully automated - only visible on monitor.

The Split-Time Box isn't working for me as i think, because i drove several rounds and it never pop-ups. I can't see how faster/slower i am in a sector, as i could see that with GID 1.1.1

I really miss the small box which is comparing my sector times ... no chance to reenable that?

Best regards
Izz0s


And is it maybe possible to include a feature (widget) which shows the status of the brakes? as i remember right, rfdynhud can show how much thickness of the brakes are left. this would be a nice feature for GID, too. Sometimes it's important to save the brakes and this shows me then the status.
iZz0s

 
Messaggi: 5
Iscritto il: 28 settembre 2012, 0:00

Re: GID V1.1.2 - Global Info Display e Trackmap

Messaggioda fazerbox » 2 ottobre 2012, 20:19

iZz0s ha scritto:Hi Fazerbox,

Sorry, but i don't understand this with the creation of multiple objects.

On my Megane Cup Mod, i have GID 1.1.1 and all is great!

On my Formula 1 League Mod with rF_HighVoltage, i have GID 1.1.2.


Yesterday i drove Megane Cup with GID 1.1.1 and the small Map-Plugin is only active on monitor, so if i change the screen to setup/controls or anything else the Map-Plugin is not more active on 1.1.1. If i went back to Monitor, the Map-Plugin is available back. In 1.1.2 version, the Map-Plugin is everytime active - even if i left the server, the map is active in the showroom - isn't this wrong? I know that i can show/hide it with Nunmap 0, but on 1.1.1 this was fully automated - only visible on monitor.

The Split-Time Box isn't working for me as i think, because i drove several rounds and it never pop-ups. I can't see how faster/slower i am in a sector, as i could see that with GID 1.1.1

I really miss the small box which is comparing my sector times ... no chance to reenable that?

And is it maybe possible to include a feature (widget) which shows the status of the brakes? as i remember right, rfdynhud can show how much thickness of the brakes are left. this would be a nice feature for GID, too. Sometimes it's important to save the brakes and this shows me then the status.


About Map.
From V1.1.1 to V1.1.2, has changed how object are rendered. Before rFRactor UI was over GID rendered object. This is why Map was not showed when you was in garage.
Now Gid object are rendered over rFActor UI, so I have a side effect that show alway map on top even when you are in "Setup" windows. I have no way to know in which rFactor Window I'm : Monitor, Garage, ecc... I'have done a lot of test, but I wasn't able to solve this odd and trivial bug. If rFactor passed info about UI I should able solve that, but this info is not present in telemetry structure.

About Brakes.
Telemetry infos stores only Brakes Temp, not infos about thickness and brakes wear. I'm almost sure that rfdynhud reads this info from memory. I always avoid to read info from memory, because these locations are difficult to find and change every new EXE ( this is not the case because ISI stopped development. Remain the difficulties to find them ).
I have find some PC where location are different, so this means that GID shouldn't work on all PC. This is the reason because rfdynhud crashes on some PC ( Same XD Plugin ). They get a lot of info from memory instead from telemetry and when you have a PC with different locations you may get a crash.
I prefer to have less infos but a tool that works on all PC.

Cheers,
Max.
Faz - Max [rFactor R&D]
Immagine
fazerbox

Ricerca e Sviluppo Software
 
Messaggi: 1995
Iscritto il: 22 maggio 2008, 7:36
Località: Palermo

Re: GID V1.1.2 - Global Info Display e Trackmap

Messaggioda iZz0s » 3 ottobre 2012, 1:22

Okay Fazerbox, your answers helps me :)

If this map issue is a rendering problem, than i can live with that. thinked first, this is a bug .. thats why im ask!

i've reinstalled whole gid and the splittime widget is working now for me, too. this is really cool, smart and helpful ^^

Im realyl happy with your plugin, using it on all my mods.

About the brake thickness:
I thinked this is possible without ram reading etc. because you can find this informations simply in the garage after you are back at the pits.
iZz0s

 
Messaggi: 5
Iscritto il: 28 settembre 2012, 0:00

Re: GID V1.1.2 - Global Info Display e Trackmap

Messaggioda fazerbox » 3 ottobre 2012, 13:24

iZz0s ha scritto:...splittime widget is working now for me, too. this is really cool, smart and helpful ^^
Im realyl happy with your plugin, using it on all my mods.

Many thanks!

iZz0s ha scritto:About the brake thickness:
I thinked this is possible without ram reading etc. because you can find this informations simply in the garage after you are back at the pits.


No I'm sorry!

Here Telemetry info for each wheel:
Codice: Seleziona tutto
struct TelemWheel
{
  float mRotation;               // radians/sec
  float mSuspensionDeflection;   // meters
  float mRideHeight;             // meters
  float mTireLoad;               // Newtons
  float mLateralForce;           // Newtons
  float mGripFract;              // an approximation of what fraction of the contact patch is sliding
  float mBrakeTemp;              // Celsius
  float mPressure;               // kPa
  float mTemperature[3];         // Celsius, left/center/right (not to be confused with inside/center/outside!)
};


As you can see no infos about thickness :crying: .

Max.
Faz - Max [rFactor R&D]
Immagine
fazerbox

Ricerca e Sviluppo Software
 
Messaggi: 1995
Iscritto il: 22 maggio 2008, 7:36
Località: Palermo

Re: GID V1.1.2 - Global Info Display e Trackmap

Messaggioda iZz0s » 12 ottobre 2012, 13:35

Okay, Thanks :)

But now i noticed a new problem :(

the refresh interval of the timetable widget is very long, maybe all 20seconds? So i have someone behind me and have no "live view" if i drove faster as him or not... and then 20-30 seconds later, the difference between him and me changed about 2-3seconds.

You have an idea, how i can have a shorter refresh interval ? Is it a setting ? or depends on the mod?
iZz0s

 
Messaggi: 5
Iscritto il: 28 settembre 2012, 0:00

Re: GID V1.1.2 - Global Info Display e Trackmap

Messaggioda fazerbox » 12 ottobre 2012, 15:50

iZz0s ha scritto:Okay, Thanks :)

But now i noticed a new problem :(

the refresh interval of the timetable widget is very long, maybe all 20seconds? So i have someone behind me and have no "live view" if i drove faster as him or not... and then 20-30 seconds later, the difference between him and me changed about 2-3seconds.

You have an idea, how i can have a shorter refresh interval ? Is it a setting ? or depends on the mod?


This is not related to GID but to rFactor.
Youu have to change the mode rFactor updates times infos. Every time you press Left key ( or right ) rfactor changes from "Sector Mode" to "Realtime Mode" .


Max
Faz - Max [rFactor R&D]
Immagine
fazerbox

Ricerca e Sviluppo Software
 
Messaggi: 1995
Iscritto il: 22 maggio 2008, 7:36
Località: Palermo

Re: GID V1.1.2 - Global Info Display e Trackmap

Messaggioda iZz0s » 14 ottobre 2012, 20:44

Thanks, that was my problem :)
iZz0s

 
Messaggi: 5
Iscritto il: 28 settembre 2012, 0:00

Re: GID V1.1.2 - Global Info Display e Trackmap

Messaggioda freccia » 21 ottobre 2012, 11:51

Hi all,

(W_7 64_bit)

rFactor crash problem if I delete d3d9.dll rfactor works well

how can I fix this?

hello thanks

P.S this is the problem:
C:\Users\Luc\AppData\Local\Temp\WER8816.tmp.WERInternalMetadata.xml
C:\Users\Luc\AppData\Local\Temp\WERA2C8.tmp.appcompat.txt
C:\Users\Luc\AppData\Local\Temp\WERA623.tmp.mdmp
freccia

 
Messaggi: 8
Iscritto il: 21 ottobre 2012, 11:41

Re: GID V1.1.2 - Global Info Display e Trackmap

Messaggioda fazerbox » 21 ottobre 2012, 17:35

freccia ha scritto:Hi all,

(W_7 64_bit)

rFactor crash problem if I delete d3d9.dll rfactor works well

how can I fix this?

hello thanks

P.S this is the problem:
C:\Users\Luc\AppData\Local\Temp\WER8816.tmp.WERInternalMetadata.xml
C:\Users\Luc\AppData\Local\Temp\WERA2C8.tmp.appcompat.txt
C:\Users\Luc\AppData\Local\Temp\WERA623.tmp.mdmp


I don't know why, but same people experience GID crash with win7 64 bit. This is very strange because I have Win7 64 bit and Gid works well.
Maybe bug is related to a different reasons, maybe configuration.
Can you try to lunch rFactor2 ad administrator?

Another check: my PLR is inside <rFactor2>\UserData\player, Where is stored your?

Max.


Max.
Faz - Max [rFactor R&D]
Immagine
fazerbox

Ricerca e Sviluppo Software
 
Messaggi: 1995
Iscritto il: 22 maggio 2008, 7:36
Località: Palermo

Re: GID V1.1.2 - Global Info Display e Trackmap

Messaggioda _ViPeR_ » 3 novembre 2012, 19:15

Hi

My rFactor crashing with 1.1.2
With 1.1 always work fine.

Any solution?

I can use "On Path Wetness" and "Off Path Wetness" (RFE Plugin) in version 1.1.0.0? That would solve for me...


Thanks
_ViPeR_

 
Messaggi: 1
Iscritto il: 3 novembre 2012, 19:11

Precedente

Torna a Fazerbox's Corner

 


  • Argomenti correlati
    Risposte
    Visite
    Ultimo messaggio

Chi c’è in linea

Visitano il forum: Nessuno e 2 ospiti